Listen

Programme

 

Wednesday, April 10th, 2019

 

Activity

Location

8:45 – 9:00

Registration

 

Lobby 2nd floor

9:00 – 9:30

Welcome from the UIB's Vice-Chancellor of Research and Internationalization, PhD. Jaume Carot

Room 14

9:30 – 11:00

Environmental Economics in Tourist Areas:

Katarzyna Orfin-Tomaszewska - Shaping the image of a hotel facility in the context of sustainable development

 

Room 17

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

Coffee shop

11:30 – 12:30

Microeconomic Analysis of Tourism:

Barbora Mazurova & Mariana Považanová - Holiday vouchers – yes or no?

Room 16

 

break

 

13:00 – 14:00

Microeconomic Analysis of Tourism:

Barbora Mazurova & Mariana Považanová - Holiday vouchers – yes or no?

Room 16

14:00 – 16:30

Lunch break

Self-service restaurant

16:30 – 17:30

Français II:

Christine Petr - L'environnement insulaire et côtier comme cadre empirique privilégié pour l'étude de l'Overtourisme et la promotion du tourisme responsable

 in French

Room 15

 

Thursday, April 11th, 2019

 

Activity

Location

8:30 – 9:30

Deutsch II:

Knut Scherhag - Special Interest Tourism zur Steigerung der Wertschöpfung in touristischen Destinationen

 In German

Room 17

9:30 – 11:00

Quality Management and Customer Service:

Christopher J Moon - Sustainable tourism: engaging hearts and minds.

Room 19

11:00 – 12:00

English I:

Jan Willem Meijerhof - Real life learning in tourism - the example 'Flavours of Málaga'

Room 18

12:00 – 13:00

Mingling and Networking Session

Coffee shop

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Self-service restaurant

17:30 – 20:00

Guided Tour around Palma

Meeting point: Plaza de España by the  Jaume I statue.

20:00 – 22:00

Gala Dinner (Registered participants only)

Es Rossetó

 

Friday, April 12th, 2019

 

Activity

Location

8:30 – 9:30

Public Law in Tourism:

Jolanta Vilkeviciute - Rural and Domestic Tourism: The Case of Lithuania

Room 18

9:30 – 10:00

Aída Martín - EU Ambassadors presentation

Room 18

10:00 – 11:00

University Presentations:

·       Varna University of Management, Bulgaria - Gabriela Simeonova-Georgieva & Valentina Sarneva

·       Jade University of Applied Sciences, Germany - Jutta Hausmann & Torsten Kirstges

·       Vilnius University, Lithuania - Jolanta Vilkeviciute

Room 18

11:00 – 12:00

University Presentations:

·       Hochschule Worms, Germany - Knut Scherhag & Pia Orth-Reich

·       Stanisław Staszic University of Applied Sciences in Piła, Poland - Katarzyna Orfin-Tomaszewska

·       Matej Bel University, Slovakia - Barbora Mazurova & Mariana Považanová

Room 18

12:00 – 13:00

University Presentations:

·       Université d’Angers, France - Igone Rodriguez Costa & Marta Cuevas Serrano

·       Saxion University, Netherlands - Jan Willem Meijerhof

·       Middlesex University, United Kingdom - Christopher J Moon

Room 18

13:00 – 15:45

Show cooking (Registered participants and special guests only)

Mestre Tomeu Esteva Kitchen Room

15:45 – 16:00

Workshop wrap up and Farewell